WAEC GCE 2020 2nd Series Exam Timetable Available

WAEC GCE 2nd series timetable for 2020 is now available. The WAEC GCE Exam is expected to commence Saturday, November 14th, 2020. All candidates who have registered for the 2020 2nd series WAEC GCE are to check the details of the time-table below; 

Candidates are also informed that all WAEC Past Questions, both objective and theory, together with their solutions and answers, are now available online. You no longer need to carry multiple past questions or books to excel in your coming exams.

2020 WAEC GCE Second Series Time-Table 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Saturday, 14th November, 2020 PC7023

PC7033

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session

1hr

1hr

 9:30 am. –   10:30 am

12noon    –   1:00pm

Tuesday, 17th November, 2020 PC7062

PC7061

PC5113

Visual Art 2 (Essay)

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)

2hrs

50mins

2hrs

9:30am    –   11:30am

11:30am  –   12:20pm

2:00pm     –  4:00pm

 

Wednesday, 18th  November, 2020

PC6032

PC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

9:30am     –   11:00am

11:00am   –   12noon

PC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm     –   4:30pm
PC7022

PC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

2:00pm     –   3:15pm

3:15pm     –   4:15pm

 

 

Thursday, 19th November, 2020

PC3042

PC3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

9:30am     –   10:45am

10:45am  –    11:45am

PC6033

PC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

2hrs

2hrs

9:30am     –   11:30am (1st Set)

12noon     –    2:00pm (2nd Set)

PC7032

PC7031

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

2:00pm     –    3:00pm

3:00pm     –    4:00pm

 

 

 

Friday, 20th   November, 2020

 

PC2072

PC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1  (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am  –     12:30pm

PC6153

PC6153

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

3hrs

3hrs

9:30am     –    12:30pm(1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd Set)

PC6042

PC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr

45mins

2:30pm     –    3:30pm

3:30pm     –    4:15pm

PC1032

PC1031

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

2:30pm     –    4:30pm

4:30pm     –    5:20pm

Saturday, 21st    November, 2020 PC4022

PC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30am     –    12noon

2:00pm     –    3:30pm

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
 

Monday, 23rd   November, 2020 to Thursday, 17th December, 2020

 

PC3013

PC7054

PC3043

PC7013

PC7023

PC7033

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

15mins

30mins

40mins

2hrs 30mins

3hrs

3hrs

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 23rd   November, 2020

 

PC5122

PC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

9:30am     –     11:00am

11:00am  –      12:15pm

PC5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 2:00pm     –     4:45pm
Tuesday, 24th   November, 2020 PC5052

PC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –     11:30am

11:30am  –      12:30pm

PC5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 2:00pm     –      3:30pm
Wednesday, 25th November, 2020 PC2042

PC2041

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

PC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 2:00pm     –     3:50pm
 

 

Thursday, 26th November, 2020

 

PC1042

PC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr

9:30am     –    12noon

12noon     –    1:00pm

PC2052

PC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2:00pm     –    4:00pm

4:00pm     –    5:00pm

PC6152

PC6151

Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **

Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) **

1hr

1hr

2:00pm     –    3:00pm

3:00pm     –    4:00pm

Friday, 27th November, 2020 PC5042

PC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins

50mins

9:30am     –    11:10am

11:10am  –     12noon

PC5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 2:30pm     –    4:30pm
Saturday, 28th November, 2020

 

PC3022

PC3021

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am  –     12:30pm

PC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** 45mins 2:00pm     –    2:45pm
Monday, 30th November, 2020 PC2032

PC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

PC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3hrs 2:00pm     –    5:00pm
Tuesday, 1st December, 2020 PC2102

PC2101

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

9:30am     –    10:45am

10:45am   –    11:45am

PC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm     –    4:30pm
 

Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020

PC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 9:30am     –    12noon
PC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 2:00pm     –    3:30pm
PC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 2:00pm     –    2:45pm

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)  
 

 

Thursday, 3rd December, 2020

 

PC3272

PC3271

Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

 
PC3282

PC3281

Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

 
PC3292

PC3291

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

 
PC5023 Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 2:00pm     –    3:30pm  
Friday, 4th December, 2020 PC5203 Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 45mins 9:30am     –    11:15am  
PC5202

PC5201

Health Education 2 (Essay)**

Health Education 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins

1hr

2:30pm     –     4:00pm

4:00pm     –     5:00pm

 
 

 

Saturday, 5th December, 2020

PC2162

PC2161

Civic Education 2 (Essay)**

Civic Education 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –     11:30am

11:30am   –     12:30pm

 
PC6072

PC6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

2:00pm     –     3:30pm

3:30pm     –     4:30pm

 
PC7012

PC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hrs 30mins

1hr

2:00pm     –     3:30pm

3:30pm     –     4:30pm

 
 

Monday, 7th December, 2020

PC5022

PC5021

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

9:30am     –    11:40am

11:40am   –    12:30pm

PC5112

PC5111

Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective)

1hr 20mins

50mins

2:00pm     –    3:20pm

3:20pm     –    4:10pm

 

 

Tuesday, 8th December, 2020

PC2022

PC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

PC2082

PC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am  –     12:20pm

PC3012

PC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

2:00pm     –    4:00pm

4:00pm     –    4:50pm

Wednesday, 9th December, 2020 PC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 9:30am     –    12:15pm
PC6082

PC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1hr 45mins

1hr

2:00pm     –    3:45 pm

3:45pm     –    4:45pm

Thursday, 10th December, 2020 PC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 9:30am     –    12:30pm
Friday, 11th December, 2020

 

 

Monday, 14th December, 2020

PC6093

PC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)

PC6143

PC6143

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

3hrs

3hrs

9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)

PC6092

PC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2hrs 20mins

40mins

2:00pm     –    4:20pm

4:20pm     –    5:00pm

 

 

Tuesday, 15th December, 2020

PC6073

PC6073

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

3hrs 10mins

3hrs 10mins

9:30am     –    12:40pm (1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:10pm  (2nd  Set)

PC7052

PC7051

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2:00pm     –    4:00pm

4:00pm     –    5:00pm

PC6142

PC6141

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **

1hr

1hr

2:00pm     –    3:00pm

3:00pm     –    4:00pm

                                                       

**         Available to candidates in Nigeria only

****     Available to candidates in Liberia only

Note:
1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) Visual Art 3
Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf, and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.